Academic Calendar

December 2018
04 Tuesday Trivendrum RS Service Project, Kerala (1 – 4 Dec.)
07 Friday Jr. School Day 2018 (4, 5 & 6) 
08 Saturday APG 2018
Boarders of classes 7 to 12 leave for Winter Vacations after the entire programme and dinner for boarders 
10 Monday Boarders of classes 10 & 12 report by 8 PM 
11 Tuesday Enrichment Classes-II for Board examinees start 
15 Saturday Round Square Service Project (Age Group 13 – 17 years) at Pathways World School (15 – 21 Dec.)
RS Service Project (Age Group 15 – 18 years) at Scindia School, Gwalior (15 – 18 Dec.) 
17 Monday Eye Camp (17 – 18 Dec.)
20 Thursday Eye Camp (20 – 21 Dec.) 
22 Saturday  Rajmata Krishna Kumari Girls’ Public School, Jodhpur Conference commences
23 Sunday Enrichment Classes-II for Board examinees end
Boarders of classes 10 and 12 CBSE and 11 CI leave for Winter Break
24 Monday Rajmata Krishna Kumari Girls’ Public School, Jodhpur Conference concludes 
25 Tuesday Christmas – Holiday 
January 2019
03 Thursday Staff reports 
04 Friday Staff Enrichment – Responsibility and Accountability 
05 Saturday Staff Enrichment– Responsibility and Accountability concludes 
06 Sunday Boarders report by 8 PM 
07 Monday Revision classes and preparation for Board Practical Exams (Classes 10 & 12)
Regular school for Non-board classes 
Pre-Board Exam for Classes X and XII CI commences

Annual Exam for Class XI CI commences
08 Tuesday Unit Test (II) for Class 11 commences​
09 Wednesday   ‘Colour Connect’ (Winter Blooms) 
12 Saturday ‘Colour Connect’ (Winter Blooms) – (Classes 1 & 2), (Classes 3 & 4) 
14 Monday  Unit Test-II for Classes 6,7,8, & 9  (CBSE & CI) commences
15 Tuesday Unit Test (II) for Class 11 concludes 
16 Wednesday Board practicals for Classes 12 start
Hindi Declamation (Classes 5 & 6) 
17 Thursday RS Conference (Age Group 14 – 16 years) at Singapore International School, Mumbai (17 – 19 January) 
18 Friday 2nd Inter Class GK Quiz 
19 Saturday Pre-Board Exam for Classes 10 and Class 12 CI concludes
Unit Test (II) for Classes 6,7,8, & 9 (CBSE & CI) concludes
Penny 4 UR Thoughts (Just a minute) (Classes 1 & 2 ) (Classes 2 – 4 )
21 Monday Career Counselling by ICS for Classes 9 & 11 commences 
23 Wednesday G.K. Test for Class 6
25 Friday English Parliamentary Style Debate – Level III
Republic Day celebrations ( Classes 1 – 4 )
Career Counsellig by ICS concludes 
26 Saturday Republic Day
Board Practicals end 
28 Monday Pre-Board Examination for Classes X and XII commences 
30 Wednesday Inter School Quiz Competition (Classes 5 & 6) 
February 2019
01 Friday Round Square ARM February 1 to 3 at All Saints School, Nainital
02 Saturday ‘Sleepover in the library’ (Classes 1 & 2 ) (Classes 3 & 4 )
05 Tuesday Final Assembly for Class 12 (2019)
06 Wednesday Graduation Ceremony (Class 12) 2019
Solo and Group Dance (Classes 5 & 6)
09 Saturday Weave your own story
(English Story Telling with props)​
11 Monday Annual Examination for Class 11 commences
13 Wednesday Hindi Debate (Classes 5 & 6)
14 Thursday Round Square Conference at Bangalore International School, Bangalore (14 – 16 Feb.)
15 Friday Inter House Cricket (Classes 5 & 6) commences
17 Sunday DALY COLLEGE APTITUDE ANALYSIS
22 Friday Sports Day (Classes 1 & 2 )
23 Saturday Annual Examination for Class 11 concludes
27 Wednesday Boarders for Class 12 (2020) return
28 Thursday Annual Examination for Classes 6 to 9 start